Seasonal guide

What sells in summer on Vinted

Dresses dominate, swimwear and sunglasses peak with the holidays, and by August sellers are already switching to autumn. The data, what to list when, and how to time the change.

Vintefy teamUpdated 5 min read
Dresses

Share of listings whose title mentions them

Vintefy data
  • May16.3%
  • Jun20.0%
  • Jul23.8%
  • Aug19.9%
  • Sep12.1%

Peak in July: 23.8% of all listings.

Source: Listings created with Vintefy, May–Sep 2026, not Vinted sales

On this page
  1. The short answer
  2. What our data shows, month by month
  3. What to list in summer, and when
  4. Timing: list before the holiday, switch in August
  5. Going away? Use holiday mode
  6. Pricing in summer
  7. Summer photo tips
  8. Selling on Vinted in summer: your questions

The short answer

In summer, list dresses, T-shirts and tops, shorts, skirts, swimwear, sunglasses and sandals. In listings created with Vintefy, dresses peaked at 23.8% of July titles, and swimwear (2.7%) and sunglasses (2.4%) peaked in June. List summer stock from May, and switch to autumn in August: coats and jackets doubled from 5.8% in July to 11.5% in August.

What our data shows, month by month

For each month, we counted how many titles of public listings created with Vintefy mention a garment type. It shows what sellers put up for sale, not what sold on Vinted.

Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type
Item typeMayJunJulAugSep
Dresses16.3%20.0%23.8%19.9%12.1%
T-shirts & tanks13.4%9.9%11.4%9.4%5.4%
Shorts4.3%4.8%5.1%4.3%2.6%
Skirts4.5%4.5%4.2%3.0%3.5%
Swimwear0.8%2.7%2.7%0.6%0.4%
Sunglasses0.3%2.4%1.7%0.0%0.1%
Sandals & slides0.4%1.4%1.1%0.8%0.8%
Football shirts1.7%0.6%0.9%2.3%1.0%
Coats & jackets10.2%5.1%5.8%11.5%15.4%
Hoodies & sweatshirts9.7%5.9%4.6%9.5%11.8%
Source: 21,220 listings created with Vintefy, 22 Mar–12 Oct 2026. Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type. * partial month. Not Vinted sales data.

Summer peaks early and ends early. Swimwear and sunglasses rise in June and are almost gone by August. Dresses peak in July and roughly halve by September. And August is already an autumn month for sellers: coats, jackets and hoodies double, and football shirts peak with the start of the new season (2.3% of August titles).

What to list in summer, and when

June–July

Dresses

Sundresses, maxi and midi dresses, wedding-guest outfits. The single biggest item type in our July data. See dresses, Sézane and Maje.

June–July

Swimwear and sunglasses

They peak with holiday departures. See swimwear and sunglasses.

June–August

Shorts, tops and sandals

Easy, cheap summer pieces that sell well in bundles. See shorts, tops and sandals & slides.

August

Football shirts

The new season starts in August. Football-shirt titles peaked in our August data. See sportswear.

August

Back to school

Kids’ clothing, school shoes and backpacks. See kids clothing, kids shoes and backpacks.

Late August

Autumn jackets and trainers

Coats and jackets doubled in our data between July and August. See what sells in autumn.

Timing: list before the holiday, switch in August

  • May: swimwear, sunglasses, sandals and festival outfits. Buyers shop before they travel.
  • June: wedding-guest dresses and occasion wear, linen, shorts.
  • July: the peak for dresses. Start sorting autumn stock.
  • August: list football shirts, back-to-school items and the first autumn jackets. Trainers too: Vinted’s 2025 trend report names September as one of the two most popular months to buy them.

The full year is in the Vinted selling calendar.

Going away? Use holiday mode

Sellers have 5 working days to ship an order, or it is cancelled automatically. If you will be away, switch on holiday mode: it hides all your listings for up to 90 days and you can turn it off at any time. It does not extend Bumps or Showcase you have already paid for.

Pricing in summer

  • Bundle the cheap stuff. T-shirts, shorts and kids’ summer clothes sell better as bundles. Set a bundle discount; see Vinted bundles.
  • Leave room for offers: buyers can offer up to 40% below your price. See how to handle offers.
  • Relist every 10 to 14 days if an item hasn’t sold, and change as much as you can: new photos with the free photo refresher, a new description from the free description generator, a new title and an adjusted price. We recommend posting between 19:00 and 21:00 (our recommendation, not official Vinted data). See the relisting strategy.
  • Clear summer stock by the end of August. What is left will mostly wait until April.

Summer photo tips

  • Avoid harsh midday sun. Shoot in open shade or by a window; direct sun blows out whites and pastels.
  • Show dresses worn. Length, neckline and drape decide the sale.
  • Swimwear: tasteful flat-lay or on-model photos, a clear size label and a note on whether the tags and hygiene liner are still in place.
  • Sunglasses and sandals: close-ups of lenses, the model number inside the arm, footbeds and straps.

More in our clothing photo tips.

Independent guide. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Vinted.

Selling on Vinted in summer: your questions

What sells best on Vinted in summer?

Dresses, T-shirts and tops, shorts, skirts, swimwear, sunglasses and sandals. In listings created with Vintefy, dresses were 23.8% of all July listing titles, and swimwear and sunglasses peaked in June and July. This is what sellers listed, not Vinted sales data, but it tracks the season closely.

When should I list swimwear on Vinted?

From May. Buyers shop before they travel, and swimwear and sunglasses peaked in our data in June and July. After August, demand drops: Vinted’s 2025 trend report, reported by Stylist, found bikinis are about 5.5% cheaper in winter months.

When should I start listing autumn clothes?

In August. In our data, titles mentioning coats or jackets went from 5.8% of July listings to 11.5% in August and 15.4% in September. Sellers who list early are ranked and favourited when the first cold week arrives.

Do kids’ clothes sell well before school starts?

Back-to-school is a natural peak for school uniform, shoes, backpacks and kids’ clothes in the next size up. List them in late July and August. Kids’ clothing was a larger share of our categorised listings in September than in August, so sellers clearly expect demand around the school start.

Can I pause my Vinted shop while I am on holiday?

Yes. Holiday mode hides all your listings for up to 90 days and you can switch it off at any time. It does not extend Bumps or Showcase you have paid for, so do not buy promotions just before you go.

Is summer a slow time to sell on Vinted?

We have no published Vinted data showing a summer slump. Many sellers and buyers are away, but summer pieces sell well and August is the start of the autumn season. The bigger risk is missing the change: summer items lose demand quickly after August.

Vintefy

Better photos sell faster

Turn any phone photo into a studio-quality listing image in about 30 seconds. Clean background or worn by a model.