Seasonal guide

Vinted selling calendar: what to list each month

What to list in each month of the year, how far ahead of the season to list it, and the retail dates that move demand. Built on month-by-month data from listings created with Vintefy.

Vintefy teamUpdated 6 min read
Peak month in our data

Highest share of listing titles, Mar–Oct 2026

Vintefy data
  • Dresses (Jul)23.8%
  • Coats & jackets (Sep)15.4%
  • T-shirts & tanks (May)13.4%
  • Hoodies & sweatshirts (Sep)11.8%
  • Jeans (Apr)6.5%

Source: Listings created with Vintefy, 22 Mar–12 Oct 2026, not Vinted sales

On this page
  1. The short answer
  2. Month by month: what to list
  3. The four seasons in detail
  4. The data behind the calendar
  5. Key retail dates for Vinted sellers
  6. A routine that works all year
  7. Vinted selling calendar: your questions

The short answer

List each item three to six weeks before its season: light jackets and trainers in March, summer dresses and swimwear from late April and May, coats and knitwear from late August and September, party wear and gifts from early November. Clear summer stock by the end of August and heavy coats by the end of February. In listings created with Vintefy, coats and jackets doubled between July and August, weeks before the weather turned, so the sellers who list early are already there when buyers arrive.

Month by month: what to list

Vinted selling calendar
MonthList nowGet ahead withKey dates
JanuaryCoats, knitwear, boots; unwanted giftsLight jackets for springJanuary sales; Sell-It Sunday (first Sunday)
FebruaryValentine’s outfits, jewellery; clear heavy coatsTrainers, denim jackets, transitional knitsValentine’s Day (14 Feb)
MarchLight jackets, trainers, jeansDresses and skirtsEaster (28 Mar 2027)
AprilJeans, trainers, dresses, skirtsShorts, T-shirts, linenSpring clear-outs
MayT-shirts, skirts, shorts, dressesSwimwear, sunglasses, sandals, festival outfitsWedding season starts
JuneDresses, swimwear, sunglasses, shortsOccasion and holiday wearFestival season; summer holidays approach
JulyDresses (peak), tops, shorts, sandalsBack-to-school, football shirts, first jacketsSchool holidays
AugustFootball shirts, kids’ clothes, backpacks; first coatsCoats, knitwear, trainersNew football season; back to school
SeptemberCoats, jackets, hoodies, trainers, blazersBoots, knitwear, Halloween costumesBack to school and work
OctoberCoats, knitwear, blazers, boots, trousersParty wear and giftsHalloween (31 Oct)
NovemberWarm layers, party wear, giftsChristmas jumpers, gift setsBlack Friday (27 Nov 2026)
DecemberParty wear, gifts, coatsJanuary: keep winter stock liveChristmas; post slows down
Source: Vintefy editorial calendar, based on our listing data (Mar–Oct) and the sources below. Dates for the UK and most of Europe.

The four seasons in detail

Mar–May

Spring

Light jackets, jeans and trainers, then T-shirts, skirts and dresses. What sells in spring.

Jun–Aug

Summer

Dresses, swimwear, sunglasses and shorts; autumn starts in August. What sells in summer.

Sep–Nov

Autumn

Coats, knitwear, hoodies, boots and blazers. What sells in autumn.

Dec–Feb

Winter

Warm layers, party wear and gifts, then the January gift flood. What sells in winter.

The data behind the calendar

We counted, for each month, how many titles of public listings created with Vintefy mention a garment type. It shows what sellers put up for sale, not what sold on Vinted. November to February are not in the data yet; we will add them as they come in.

Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type
Item typeMar*AprMayJunJulAugSepOct*
Coats & jackets9.0%10.4%10.2%5.1%5.8%11.5%15.4%15.4%
Knitwear9.1%10.1%12.3%10.2%6.3%9.7%11.9%12.0%
Hoodies & sweatshirts8.7%10.1%9.7%5.9%4.6%9.5%11.8%11.6%
Dresses16.9%15.4%16.3%20.0%23.8%19.9%12.1%12.0%
T-shirts & tanks9.0%8.5%13.4%9.9%11.4%9.4%5.4%4.0%
Shorts2.8%3.0%4.3%4.8%5.1%4.3%2.6%0.9%
Jeans3.8%6.5%6.3%2.8%5.0%2.8%4.0%5.0%
Swimwear0.8%0.9%0.8%2.7%2.7%0.6%0.4%0.1%
Sunglasses0.1%0.3%0.3%2.4%1.7%0.0%0.1%0.8%
Blazers1.0%1.0%1.4%1.3%1.6%2.1%4.0%6.1%
Football shirts0.8%1.3%1.7%0.6%0.9%2.3%1.0%0.5%
Source: 21,220 listings created with Vintefy, 22 Mar–12 Oct 2026. Share of each month’s listings whose title mentions the item type. * partial month. Not Vinted sales data.

The pattern is clear: winter items fall from April to a low in June and July and climb steeply from August; summer items mirror them. Sellers using Vintefy start the switch to autumn in August and to summer in May.

Key retail dates for Vinted sellers

  • Back to school (late August to early September): kids’ clothes in the next size, school shoes, backpacks. Also the start of the football season: list football shirts in August.
  • September: Vinted’s 2025 trend report names April and September as the most popular months to buy trainers.
  • Halloween (31 October): costumes and accessories from late September.
  • Black Friday (27 November 2026): we found no published Vinted data on Black Friday. New prices fall that week, so do not cut prices just because of it; make sure gifts are listed by mid-November.
  • Christmas: Vinted and Retail Economics estimated UK shoppers would spend over £2 billion on second-hand gifts in 2024. List gifts and party wear from early November. Carriers slow down in December, and sellers have 5 working days to ship.
  • January sales and Sell-It Sunday (3 January 2027): Vinted says listings of unwanted gifts on the first Sunday of the year average three times the normal daily rate. Expect more competition.
  • Valentine’s Day (14 February): date-night outfits, red and pink pieces, jewellery, listed in early February.
  • Easter (28 March 2027): a good marker for having spring jackets, jeans and trainers listed.
  • Wedding and festival season (May to August): occasion dresses, festival outfits, swimwear and sunglasses, listed in May.

A routine that works all year

  • Every month: look one season ahead and list those items first.
  • Every 10 to 14 days: relist anything unsold and change as much as you can: new photos with the free photo refresher, a new description from the free description generator, a new title and an adjusted price. We recommend posting between 19:00 and 21:00, which is our recommendation rather than official Vinted data. See the relisting strategy.
  • At each change of season: hide or delete what is out of season and store it photographed and ready to relist.
  • Before you travel: switch on holiday mode (up to 90 days).

New to the terms? See the Vinted glossary.

Independent guide. Not affiliated with or endorsed by Vinted.

Vinted selling calendar: your questions

What is the best month to sell on Vinted?

There is no single best month; there is a best month for each item. In listings created with Vintefy, coats and jackets peak from September, dresses in July, T-shirts in May and jeans in April. The rule that works across the year: list each item three to six weeks before its season starts.

When should I list winter coats on Vinted?

From late August and through September. In our data, titles mentioning coats or jackets went from 5.8% of July listings to 11.5% in August and 15.4% in September.

When should I list summer clothes on Vinted?

From late April and through May, before holidays, weddings and festivals. Swimwear and sunglasses peaked in our data in June, so a May listing is ahead of most sellers.

What is Sell-It Sunday on Vinted?

Vinted’s name for the first Sunday of the year, when it says listings of unwanted Christmas gifts average three times the normal daily rate. In 2027 it falls on 3 January.

What is the best day and time to post on Vinted?

Vinted’s 2025 trend report, reported by Stylist, found Sunday is the most popular day for sales and Monday the most popular day for browsing. We recommend posting or relisting between 19:00 and 21:00; that is our recommendation, not official Vinted data.

Does this data show what sells on Vinted?

Not directly. Our monthly figures count listings created with Vintefy between 22 March and 12 October 2026: what sellers put up for sale, not what sold. It tracks the seasons closely, but for sale prices and sell times use sources based on confirmed sales, such as Vinkit’s data in our what sells best guide.

Vintefy

Better photos sell faster

Turn any phone photo into a studio-quality listing image in about 30 seconds. Clean background or worn by a model.